List Of RBI Governors of India: (1935 to 2019) [UPDATED]

List of all Reserve Bank of India governors till now

The reserve bank of India RBI came into the existence in the year 1935 and went nationalized on January 1, 1949.

In the beginning, the RBI bank began as the private shareholder bank that later nationalized.

The Reserve bank of India has been governed by the 25 governors till now.

The general administration and the direction of RBI are maintained by the central board of directors that consist of the 20 members which includes of 1 governor, 4 Deputy Governors, 1 Government official appointed by the Union Government of India.

As we all know, the competitive exam is round the corner, and we also understand the significance of general knowledge in the competitive exams.

The seeking applicants who are preparing to fight the competitive exams should hone their general aptitude to give them an edge above others.

The process is simple one need to keep themselves updated, read more and learn more. There are numerous sources that aspirant can access on the internet to grab the maximum possible learning.

Also, there are websites who empower the seeking aspirants with the best general knowledge updates and knowledge.

The question regarding the general aptitude are put up in the general awareness section of the mains exams, therefore it is very crucial that you prepare well the general awareness section.

So, Guys today’s post is all about the “List of RBI Governors of India”.

Stay tuned with us till the end to grab the learning

So, without any ado, let’s get started

Introduction to RBI

  • The reserve bank of India is our central bank of India. The bank manages the working of the other banks and other financial institutions in India
  • The bank inaugurated its operations from its headquarters in Kolkata on 1st April 1935. Currently, the headquarter is in Mumbai
  • The central governments appoint RBI governor along with other deputy governors.

What are the Roles of RBI Governors?

  • The RBI Governor is the custodian of Indian reserves and defender of the external value of the currency
  • They handle the formulating the policies on priority sector and support the agriculture banks
  • It controls the operation under the Foreign exchange management act, 1999 that promotes external trades and payment
  • and promotes the orderly development
  • Maintenance of the foreign exchange market
  • Governs the urban cooperative banks
  • Poverty alleviation schemes formed by the government is also managed by the governor
  • Forms decision to support the national objectives
  • The governor issues the license to open the new private and foreign banks and manages their banking
  • The economic decision/issues and financial system of the country i
  • Responsible to maintain the financial stability of our economy
  • Manages the interest rates on the deposits and advances of the country

What are the Duties of the RBI Governor?

  • Manage over the stock market
  • Control all the scheduled banks
  • Signature on the currency notes
  • Manages monetary, currency and the credit system
  • Manages the stock market

Powers of the RBI Governor

  • Leads all the commercial banks
  • Control over the stock market
  • Impact on micro and macro economics
  • Signature on the currency notes
  • Controls monetary, currency and the credit system

What are the Subsidiaries of RBI?

  • Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation (DICGC).
  • National Agriculture and Rural Development Bank (NABARD).
  • National Housing Bank.
  • Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran Private Limited (BRBNMPL)

List of RBI Governors of India

Here is the list of all the Governors of Reserve Bank of India.

 S.N. Governor Name Tenure
1. Osborne Smith April 1, 1935 to June 30, 1937
2. James Brend Taylor July 1, 1937 to February 17, 1943
3. C. D. Deshmukh August 11, 1943 to June 30, 1949
4. Benegal Rama Rao July 1, 1949 to 14 January 1957
5. K. G. Amgaonkar January 14, 1957 to 28 February 1957
6. H. V. R. Iyengar March 1, 1957 to February 28, 1962
7. P. C. Bhattacharya March 1, 1962 to June 30, 1967
8. L. K. Jha July 1, 1967 to May 3, 1970
9. B. N. Adarakar May 4, 1970 to June 15, 1970
10. S. Jagannathan June 16, 1970 to May 19, 1975
11. N. C. Sen Gupta May 19, 1975 to 19th August, 1975
12. K. R. Puri August 20, 1975 to May 2, 1977
13. M. Narasimhan May 3, 1977 to November 30, 1977
14. I.G. Patel  December 1, 1977 to 15 September, 1982
15. Man Mohan Singh September 16, 1982 to 14 January 1985
16. Amitabh Ghosh January 15, 1985 to 4th February, 1985
17. R. N. Malhotra February 4, 1985 to December 22, 1990
18. S. Venkatraman December 22, 1990 to December 21, 1992
19. C. Rangarajan  December 22, 1992 to November 21, 1997
20. Bimal Jalan November 22, 1997 to September 6, 2003
21. y. V. Reddy September 6, 2003 to September 5, 2008
22. D. Subbarao September 5, 2008 to September 4, 2013
23. Raghuram Rajan September 4, 2013 to September 4, 2016
24. Urjit Patel September 4, 2016 to 11 Dec.2018
25. Shaktikanta Das             From 12 Dec.2018

Below given is the handy reference along with details.

RBI Governors Work Tenure

S.No. Name Tenure From Tenure Up to Work Tenure Detail
1 RBI First Governor – Sir Osborne A. Smith 1st April 1935 30th June 1937 Sir Osborne Smith was the first Governor of the Reserve Bank. A professional banker, his outlook on policy issues like the exchange rates and interest rates was at variance with that of the Government Sir Osborne, however, did not sign any bank notes during his tenure.
2 RBI 2nd Governor – Sir James Braid Taylor 1st July 1937 17th February 1943 His stewardship saw the Bank through the war years and the financial experiments it engendered and catalysed, including the decisive break away from a silver currency to fiat money.
3 RBI 3rd Governor – Sir Chinataman D. Deshmukh 11th August 1943 30th June 1949 Saw the transition to Independence and the partition of the country and the division of the assets and liabilities of the Reserve Bank between India and Pakistan.
4 RBI 4th Governor – Sir Benegal Rama Rau 1st July 1949 14th January 1957 His tenure witnessed the commencement of the Planning Era as well innovative initiatives in the spheres of co-operative credit and industrial finance. The recommendations of the All India Rural Credit Survey Committee appointed during his tenure led to the transformation of the Imperial Bank of India to State Bank of India.
5 RBI 5th Governor – K.G. Ambegaonkar 14th January 1957 28th February 1957 He forged closer connections between agricultural enterprise and the Reserve Bank’s operations. K G Ambegaonkar did not sign any bank notes.
6 RBI 6th Governor – H.V.R. Iyenger 1st March 1957 28th February 1962 His tenure witnessed India’s shift to decimal coinage from the earlier system.
7 RBI 7th Governor – P.C. Bhattacharya 1st March 1962 30th June 1967 His tenure saw the establishment of the Industrial Development Bank of India (1964), and the establishment of the Agricultural Refinance Corporation (1963) and the Unit Trust of India (1964). The devaluation of the Rupee in 1966,
8 RBI 8th Governor – L.K. Jha 1st July 1967 3rd May 1970 mongst other developments, gold controls were brought on a statutory basis;
9 RBI 9th Governor – B.N. Adarkar 4th May 1970 15th June 1970 he played an active role in the establishment of the National Institute of Bank Management.
10 RBI 10th Governor – S. Jagannathan 16th June 1970 19th August 1975 the setting up of State Level Bankers’ Committees and the shift to floating rates regime.
11 RBI 11th Governor – N. C. Sen Gupta 19th May 1975 19th August 1975 N C Sen Gupta was appointed Governor for three months till K R Puri could assume office.
12 RBI 12th Governor – K.R. Puri 20th August 1975 2nd May 1977 During his tenure, Regional Rural Banks were set up;
13 RBI 13th Governor – M. Narasimham 2nd May 1977 30th November 1977 He had a short tenure of seven months.
14 RBI 14th Governor – Dr. I.G. Patel 1st December 1977 15th September 1982 His tenure witnessed the demonetisation of high denomination notes as well as the “gold auctions” conducted by the Bank on behalf of Government of India. During his tenure six private sector banks were nationalised, targets for priority sector lending introduced, and the Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporations were merged, and a Departmental reorganisation was undertaken in the Bank
15 RBI 15th Governor – Dr. Manmohan Singh 16th September 1982 14th January 1985 During his tenure comprehensive legal reforms were carried out related to the banking sector and a new chapter introduced in the Reserve Bank of India Act and the Urban Banks Department was set up.
16 RBI 16th Governor – A. Ghosh 15th January 1985 4th February 1985
17 RBI 17th Governor – R.N. Malhotra 4th February 1985 22nd December 1990 During his tenure efforts were made to develop the money markets and new instruments were introduced. The Discount and Finance House of India, the National Housing Bank were set up and the Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research inaugurated.
18 RBI 18th Governor – S.Venkitaramanan 22nd December 1990 21st December 1992 The country faced difficulties related to the external sector during his tenure. His adroit management saw the country tide over the balance of payments crisis. Rupee underwent a devaluation and the launch of the programme of economic reforms
19 RBI 19th Governor – Dr. C. Rangarajan 22nd Decmeber 1992 22nd November 1997 His tenure as Governor saw unprecedented central bank activism to put in place a comprehensive set of measures to strengthen and improve the competitive efficiency of the financial sector
20 RBI 20th Governor – Dr. Bimal Jalan 22nd November 1997 5th September 2003 During his tenure, India weathered the Asian Crisis and has seen the consolidation of the gains of liberalisation and economic reforms
21 RBI 21th Governor – Dr. Y.V. Reddy 6th September 2003 5th September 2008 has made significant policy contributions in the areas of financial sector reforms; trade finance; monitoring of balance of payments and exchange rate; external commercial borrowings; centre-state financial relations; regional planning; and public enterprise reform and has been closely associated with institution building.
22 RBI 22th Governor – Dr. D. Subbaroa 5th September 2008 4th September 2013
23 RBI 23th Governor – Dr. Raghuram G. Rajan 4th September 2013 4th September 2016 he was awarded the Financial Times-Goldman Sachs prize for best business book in 2010.The other awards he has received include the global Indian of the year award from NASSCOM in 2011, the Infosys prize for the Economic Sciences in 2012, and the Center for Financial Studies-Deutsche Bank Prize for financial economics in 2013.
24 RBI 24th Governor – Dr. Urjit R. Patel 4th September 2016 Till Date Dr. Patel has several publications in the areas of Indian macroeconomics, monetary policy, public finance, the Indian financial sector, international trade, and regulatory economics.
25 RBI 25th Governor – Shaktikanta Das 11th December 2018 Till Date Dr. Patel has several publications in the areas of Indian macroeconomics, monetary policy, public finance, the Indian financial sector, international trade, and regulatory economics.

Shaktikanta Das is a 1980 batch retired Indian Administrative Services Officer who is presently serving as the governor of the RBI.

He is the 25th RBI Governor in office.

List of Deputy Governor of RBI

1. Shri M. K. Jain 22.06.2018 onwards
2. Shri B.P. Kanungo 03.04.2017 onwards
3. Dr. Viral V. Acharya 23.01.2017 …to be decided
4. Shri N. S. Vishwanathan 04.07.2016 onwards
5. Shri S. S. Mundra 31.07.2014 to 30.07.2017
6. Shri R. Gandhi 03.04.2014 to 02.04.2017
7. Dr. Urjit R. Patel 11.01.2013 to 10.01.2016
11.01.2016 to 04.09.2016
8. Shri Harun R. Khan 04.07.2011 to 03.07.2014
04.07.2014 to 04.07.2016
9. Shri Anand Sinha 19.01.2011 to 18.01.2014
10. Dr. Subir Gokarn 24.11.2009 to 31.12.2012
11. Dr.K.C.Chakrabarty 15.06.2009 to 25.04.2014
12. Smt Usha Thorat 10.11.2005 to 09.11.2010
13. Smt Shyamala Gopinath 21.09.2004 to 08.09.2009
09.09.2009 to 20.06.2011 (forenoon)
14. Shri V Leeladhar 21.09.2004 to 08.12.2008 (forenoon)
15. Smt. K J Udeshi 10.06.2003 to 12.10.2005
16. Rakesh Mohan 09.09.2002 to 31.10.2004
02.07.2005 to 10.06.2009
17. G P Muniappan 01.07.2001 to 31.05.2003
18. Vepa Kamesam 01.07.2001 to 23.09.2003
24.09.2003 to 23.12.2003
19. Jagdish Capoor 01.01.1997 to 30.06.1999
01.07.1999 to 30.06.2001
20. Y V Reddy 14.09.1996 to 31.08.2001
01.09.2001 to 31.07.2002
21. R.V. Gupta 02.05.1995 to 30.11.1997
22. S.P. Talwar 07.11.1994 to 30.06.1999
01.07.1999 to 30.06.2001
23. D.R. Mehta 11.11.1992 to 21.02.1995
24. S.S. Tarapore 30.01.1992 to 30.09.1996
25. R. Janakiraman 16.05.1990 to 15.05.1993
26. P.R. Nayak 01.04.1987 to 31.03.1992
27. P.D. Ojha 29.04.1985 to 28.04.1990
28. R.K. Kaul 01.10.1983 to 30.09.1986
29. M.V. Hate 12.03.1982 to 11.03.1985
30. C. Rangarajan 12.02.1982 to 11.02.1987
12.02.1987 to 20.08.1991
31. A. Ghosh 21.01.1982 to 20.01.1987
21.01.1987 to 20.01.1992
32. M. Ramakrishnayya 02.01.1978 to 31.01.1983
33. J.C. Luther 04.01.1977 to 01.06.1977
34. P.R. Nangia 29.12.1975 to 15.02.1982
35. K.S. Krishnaswamy 29.12.1975 to 31.03.1981
36. R.K. Sheshadri 26.07.1973 to 25.07.1976
37. S.S. Shiralkar 18.12.1970 to 25.07.1976
38. V.V. Chari 17.11.1970 to 30.11.1975
39. R.K. Hazari 27.11.1969 to 26.11.1977
40. P.N. Damry 13.02.1967 to 12.02.1972
13.02.1972 to 15.03.1972
41. Prof. J.J. Anjaria 01.02.1967 to 28.02.1970
42. A. Bakshi 24.01.1967 to 08.09.1969
43. B.N. Adarkar 16.06.1965 to 03.05.1970
44. B.K. Madan 01.07.1964 to 31.01.1967
45. M.R. Bhide 29.02.1964 to 25.01.1967
46. C.S. Divekar 12.11.1962 to 11.11.1965
47. D.G. Karve 01.03.1962 to 29.02.1964
48. M.V. Rangachari 01.03.1960 to 28.02.1965
48. B. Venkatappaiah 01.07.1955 to 30.06.1960
01.07.1960 to 28.02.1962
50. K.G. Ambegaonkar 01.03.1955 to 13.01.1957
01.03.1957 to 29.02.1960
51. J.V. Joshi 11.09.1952 to 10.01.1953
52. Ram Nath 08.06.1951 to 08.07.1951
09.07.1951 to 08.07.1956
09.07.1956 to 08.07.1959
53. N. Sundaresan 01.01.1950 to 31.12.1954
54. W.T. McCallum 15.04.1946 to 14.08.1946
15.04.1948 to 14.07.1948
55. M.G. Mekhri 08.07.1946 to 07.07.1951
56. C.R. Trevor 16.08.1943 to 31.12.1949
57. Wajahat Hussain 16.08.1943 to 04.12.1945
58. C.D. Deshmukh 22.12.1941 to 10.08.1943
59. Manilal B. Nanavati 21.12.1936 to 21.12.1941
60. Captain Sir Sikander Hyat Khan 01.04.1935 to 20.10.1935
61. Sir James B. Taylor 01.04.1935 to 30.06.1937

Things to Remember about RBI Governors

Q Which RBI governor was also the prime minister?

Dr. Man Mohan Singh

Who are the three Deputy Governors of RBI?

A: Mr. B. P. Kanungo, Mr. Viral V. Acharya, and Mr. N. S. Vishwanathan.

Q . Name the first Indian RBI governor?

The name of the first Indian RBI governor is Sir Osborne Smith

Name the first Indian RBI governor?

The first Indian RBI governor is C. D. Deshmukh

Q   Which governors have served for the longest duration in the Reserve bank of India?

The governor who serves for the longest duration is Benegal Rama Rao. He was appointed as the governor from July 1, 1949 to January 14, 1957

Q: Name the RBI Governor who served the shortest period in the RBI

Amitabh Ghosh.

  1. Who is the present governor of Reserve bank of India?

At present, the governor of the Reserve bank of India is “Shashikant das” who took the responsibility on 12 Dec 2018.

Final Words

Dear Readers

Today’s post is customized to deliver you complete info on the RBI Governors. We at the IBPS recruitment update every significant update and news. So stay tuned with us.

It will surely help you in ace your bank general awareness preparation

You can access the list of RBI governors stated above in the post for a handy reference for the upcoming examination.

Also, if you have any thoughts, doubts or views about this post place them freely in the below mentioned comment box.

We are available 24/7 to provide you the valuable assistance.

Always remember

Knowledge is power, information is liberating, and education is the premise of progress, in every society in every family.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

/ 5. Reviews